Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The panel rejected Plaintiff’s argument, concluding that it did have jurisdiction to entertain the appeal, and it also reversed the earlier decision of the Circuit Court. Plaintiff thereafter appealed to the Court of Special Appeals.

Judge Salmon, writing for the Court, affirmed the decision of the panel concluding that it had jurisdiction to hear Defendant’s appeal. Beginning with a discussion of the history of Article IV, section 22, the Court noted that, until 2006, section 22 provided, in part:

Where any Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said [c]ircuit [j]udges, upon the decision, or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved …

(Emphasis added). The Court of Appeals had interpreted this provision to provide an optional remedy for litigants in order to avoid the delay and expense of appeals to the Court of Appeals, as well as to reduce the total number of appeals filed to the Maryland’s appellate courts. Consequently, the Court of Appeals later concluded, in Bienkowski v. Brooks, 386 Md. 516 (2005), that litigants wishing to appeal from an in banc decision were limited to filing a petition for certiorari with the Court of Appeals.

To contravene the Bienkowski decision and permit appeals from in banc panels to the Court of Special Appeals, as well to adjust the archaic language in the section, Article IV, section 22 was amended in 2006 to provide, in part:

Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose …

(Emphasis added). Relying on the deletion of the words “Term is held,” Plaintiff argued that the 2006 amendment narrowed the scope of what could be considered by an in banc panel.