Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] by Colleen K. O’Brien, Associate
Semmes, Bowen & Semmes (www.semmes.com)

In this case, the Virginia Supreme Court answered a certified question of law from the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. The Third Circuit asked, whether, under VA. CODE § 8.01-249(4), a Plaintiff's cause of action for damages due to latent mesothelioma is deemed to accrue either, 1) at the time of the mesothelioma diagnosis or 2), decades earlier, when the plaintiff was diagnosed with an independent, non-malignant asbestos-related disease.

§ 8.01-249(4) provides that a cause of action for personal injury "resulting from exposure to asbestos or products containing asbestos" accrues "when a diagnosis of asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is first communicated to the person or his agent by a physician."