Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Plaintiff’s Expert Nurse Ileene Warner-Maron Stricken as a “Professional Witness”

In 2009, the family members of a deceased nursing home resident filed a wrongful death and survival action in the Circuit Court for Caroline County, Maryland. Jump v. Ruxton Health of Denton, Case No. 05-C-09-12892. One of the Plaintiffs’ standard of care experts, Nurse Ileene Warner-Maron, signed a Certificate of Qualified Expert pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Section 3-2A-04 attesting to various alleged deviations in the applicable standards of care. Included within the Certificate was the necessary statutory language stating that she did “not devote annually more than 20 percent of the expert’s professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims.” Md. Code, CJP, § 3-2A-04.

During discovery, Nurse Warner-Waron was deposed.